Days
Hrs
Min
Secs

Entry list for 2022 Bommarito Automotive Group 500 presented by Axalta and Valvoline

Bommarito Automotive Group 500 presented by Axalta and Valvoline

NTT INDYCAR SERIES

August 20, 2022

WEEKEND SCHEDULE: CLICK HERE

 

2 Josef Newgarden

Nashville, Tennessee — Team Penske Chevrolet

  • Two-time NTT INDYCAR SERIES champion (2017, 2019)
  • Three-time Bommarito Automotive Group 500 winner (2017, 2020, 2021)

 

3 Scott McLaughlin

Hamilton, New Zealand — Team Penske Chevrolet

  • 2021 Indianapolis 500 Rookie of the Year
  • 2021 NTT INDYCAR SERIES Rookie of the Year

 

4 Dalton Kellett

Toronto, Ontario — A.J. Foyt Enterprises Chevrolet

  • Earned Bachelor’s Degree in Engineering Physics at Queen’s University
  • Racing career began at age 14 in karting

 

5 Pato O’Ward

Monterrey, Mexico — Arrow McLaren SP Chevrolet

  • 2020 Indianapolis 500 Rookie of the Year
  • 2018 Indy Lights champion

 

06 Helio Castroneves

Sao Paulo, Brazil

Meyer Shank Racing Honda

  • Four-time Indianapolis 500 winner
  • 2003 Indy car winner at World Wide Technology Raceway

 

7 Felix Rosenqvist

Varnamo, Sweden

Arrow McLaren SP Chevrolet

  • 2019 NTT INDYCAR SERIES Rookie of the Year
  • 2015 FIA Formula 3 champion

 

8 Marcus Ericsson

Kumla, Sweden — Chip Ganassi Racing Honda

  • 2022 Indianapolis 500 winner
  • Competed in Formula One from 2014-2018

 

9 Scott Dixon

Auckland, New Zealand — Chip Ganassi Racing Honda

  • Six-time NTT INDYCAR SERIES champion (2003, 2018, 2013, 2015, 2018, 2020)
  • 2008 Indianapolis 500 winner; 2020 Bommarito Automotive Group 500 winner

 

10 Alex Palou

Sant Antoni de Vilamajor, Spain  — Chip Ganassi Racing Honda

  • 2021 NTT INDYCAR SERIES champion
  • First Spaniard to win an NTT INDYCAR SERIES championship

 

12 Will Power

Toowoomba, Australia — Team Penske Chevrolet

  • 2014 NTT INDYCAR SERIES champion
  • 2018 Indianapolis 500 winner; 2018 Bommarito Automotive Group 500 winner

 

14 Kyle Kirkwood

Jupiter, Florida — A.J. Foyt Enterprises Chevrolet

  • Only driver to win titles in all three divisions of the Road to Indy ladder system while achieving this in consecutive seasons: USF2000 in 2018, Indy Pro 2000 in 2019 and Indy Lights in 2021

 

15 Graham Rahal

New Albany, Ohio — Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing Honda

  • Six INDYCAR wins
  • Made INDYCAR debut at age 18

 

18 David Malukas

Chicago, Illinois — Dale Coyne Racing with HMD Motorsports Honda

  • Finished second in 2021 Indy Lights standings, with six wins
  • Multi-time karting champion

 

20 Conor Daly

Noblesville, Indiana — Ed Carpenter Racing Chevrolet

  • Won 2010 Indy Pro 2000 championship
  • Son of Formula 1 driver Derek Daly

 

21 Rinus VeeKay

Hoofddorp, Netherlands — Ed Carpenter Racing Chevrolet

  • First NTT INDYCAR SERIES win came at Indianapolis road course in 2021
  • Has one NTT P1 award

 

26 Colton Herta

Valencia, California — Andretti Autosport with Curb-Agajanian Racing Honda

  • Seven INDYCAR wins, eight pole awards
  • Youngest race winner in INDYCAR history (2019: 18 years, 359 days)

 

27 Alexander Rossi

Nevada City, California — Andretti Autosport Honda

  • 2016 Indianapolis 500 winner
  • Seven INDYCAR wins, seven pole awards

 

28 Romain Grosjean

Geneva, Switzerland — Andretti Autosport Honda

  • Began racing in NTT INDYCAR SERIES in 2021 after 180 starts in Formula 1
  • In Europe, scored 10 wins in 10 races in Formula Lista Jr. 1.6 in 2003

 

29 Devlin DeFrancesco

Toronto, Ontario, Canada — Andretti Steinbrenner Autosport Honda

  • 2020 Indy Pro 2000 Rookie of the Year
  • Spanish F3 karting championship in 2017

 

30 Christian Lundgaard

Hedensted, Denmark — Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing Honda

  • Two wins, six podiums FIA Formula 2 series in 2020
  • Began INDYCAR racing in August 2020, at Indianapolis

 

33 Ed Carpenter

Indianapolis, Indiana — Ed Carpenter Racing Chevrolet

  • Three-time Indianapolis 500 pole winner
  • Three NTT INDYCAR SERIES wins, all on ovals

 

45 Jack Harvey

Bassingham, England — Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing Honda

  • Six Indy Lights wins
  • Has won 10 racing championships, including the 2012 British Formula 3 title

 

48 Jimmie Johnson

El Cajon, California — Chip Ganassi Racing Honda

  • Seven-time NASCAR Cup Series champion
  • 83 NASCAR Cup Series wins; two Daytona 500 victories

 

51 Takuma Sato

Tokyo, Japan — Dale Coyne Racing with RWR Honda

  • Two-time Indianapolis 500 winner (2017, 2020)
  • 2019 Bommarito Automotive Group 500 winner

 

60 Simon Pagenaud

Montmorillon, France — Meyer Shank Racing Honda

  • 2019 Indianapolis 500 winner
  • 2016 NTT INDYCAR SERIES champion

 

77 Callum Ilott

Cambridge, England — Juncos Hollinger Racing Chevrolet

  • Formula 1: Ferrari test driver and reserve driver for Alfa Romeo Racing
  • 2020 FIA Formula 2: points runner-up with 3 wins, 6 podiums, 5 poles

INDY LIGHTS PROBABLE ENTRY LIST

2  Sting Ray Robb (Boise, Idaho) – Andretti Autosport

7  Christian Bogle (Covington, Louisiana) – HMD Motorsports with Dale Coyne Racing

11  Antonio Serravalle (Toronto, Ontario) – HMD Motorsports with Dale Coyne Racing

12  James Roe (Naas, Ireland) – TJ Speed Motorsports

21  Kyffin Simpson (Bridgetown, Barbados) – HMD Motorsports

24  Benjamin Pedersen (Copenhagen, Denmark) – Global Racing Group with HMD Motorsports

26  Linus Lundqvist (Tyreso, Sweden) – HMD Motorsports with Dale Coyne Racing

27  Hunter McElrea (Los Angeles, California) – Andretti Autosport

28  Christian Rasmussen (Copenhagen, Denmark) – Andretti Autosport

51  Jacob Abel (Louisville, Kentucky) – Abel Motorsports

59  Manuel Sulaiman (Mexico City, Mexico) – HMD Motorsports with Dale Coyne Racing

61  Ryan Phinny (Los Angeles, California) – Abel Motorsports

68  Danial Frost (Singapore)  – HMD Motorsports with Dale Coyne Racing

83  Matthew Brabham (Boca Raton, Florida) – Andretti Autosport

99  Ernie Francis Jr. (Davie, Florida) – Force Indy

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
Latest Posts

Related Posts